8th Hereford Congress

11th - 13th March 2016
The Green Dragon Hotel

Printable Entry Form


Report

CASTLE CHESS - 8th Hereford Congress Venue: Green Dragon Hotel, Broad Street, Hereford. HR4 9BG Date of congress: 11/03/2016 to 13/03/2016 Rate of Play: 36 moves in 90 mins. 15 mins QPF Controller: Tony Corfe (ECF Arbiter) and Marc Shaw Open 1st Keith Arkell 2nd Nick Arkell 3rd Alex Bullen Premier 1st Nick Arkell Major 1st = Alexandru-Mitric Moldovan, Rich Wiltshir 3rd Hathanael Kasafir Intermediate 1st Tim Jones Minor 1st Sara Sengenberger 2nd John Harris 3rd Jack Blackburn, Alan Fraser, Colin Gardiner, Peter Hughes, Kevin Langmaid Challengers 1st = Don Creasey, Stephen Faye, Brian Morris, Klaus Tekniepe

Results

CASTLE CHESS - 8th Hereford OPEN  incl Premier  U180

Venue: Green Dragon Hotel, Broad Street, Hereford. HR4 9BG
Date of congress: 11/03/2016 to 13/03/2016

Rate of Play: 36 moves in 90 mins. 15 mins QPF
Controller: Tony Corfe (ECF Arbiter) and Marc Shaw

Sent for grading to ECF by Tony Corfe
ECF j/ R O U N D S
Pos Player Grade /e 1 2 3 4 5 6 Score
1 ARKELL,Keith C........... 243 w6+ b5+ w3+ b2= w4+ b9+ 5

2 ARKELL,Nick.............. 177 b9= w10+ b4= w1= b8+ w3= 4

3 BULLEN,Alex.............. 187 b7+ w4+ b1- w8- b9+ b2= 3

4 DAVIS,Lee................ 183 w8+ b3- w2= w9+ b1- b7= 3
5 ILETT,Raymond............ 172 b11+ w1- b9- bye= w7+ w6= 3
6 ROBINSON,John K.......... 175 b1- w9= b7= bye= w10+ b5= 3

7 BIELBY,Paul.............. 171 w3- b8= w6= b10+ b5- w4= 2
8 GREATOREX,Roger.......... 146 b4- w7= b10+ b3+ w2- 2

9 BARKER,Paul J............ 146 w2= b6= w5+ b4- w3- w1- 2

10 FELL,Colin............... 145 bye= b2- w8- w7- b6- w12+ 1

11 MORRIS,Brian............. 89 w5- 0
12 SHAW,Marc A.............. 144 b10- 0

Right click here and save target as to download these results


CASTLE CHESS - 8th Hereford MAJOR U160 incl INTERMEDIATE U140

Venue: Green Dragon Hotel, Broad Street, Hereford. HR4 9BG
Date of congress: 11/03/2016 to 13/03/2016

Rate of Play: 36 moves in 90 mins. 15 mins QPF
Controller: Tony Corfe (ECF Arbiter) and Marc Shaw

Sent for grading to ECF by Tony Corfe
ECF j/ R O U N D S
Pos Player Grade /e 1 2 3 4 5 6 Score
1 MOLDOVAN,Alexandru-Mitic. 125 d bye= b5+ w3- b9+ b7+ w2+ 4
2 WILTSHIR,Rich............ 142 bye+ b9+ w6= w7+ b3+ b1- 4

3 KASAFIR,NATHANAEL........ 125 d bye= w4= b1+ b6+ w2- w8+ 4

4 JONES,Timothy............ 136 w5= b3= w9= b8- w10+ b6+ 3

5 WOODWARD,Timothy F....... 156 b4= w1- b8- w10+ b13+ w7= 3

6 FIEREK,Edwin............. 145 b7+ bye= b2= w3- w8= w4- 2
7 LAPPIN,Kieran A.......... 127 w6- w8+ b10+ b2- w1- b5= 2
8 PAPIER,Alan.............. 148 w9- b7- w5+ w4+ b6= b3- 2

9 RANDLE,Glyn.............. 125 d b8+ w2- b4= w1- bye= 2

10 BAILEY,Gregory L......... 118 bye= bye= w7- b5- b4- 1
11 GARDINER,Rebecca......... 64 b12+ 1

12 BLACKBURN,Rory........... 125 jd w11- 0
13 SHAW,Marc A.............. 144 w5- 0

Right click here and save target as to download these results


CASTLE CHESS - 8th Hereford MINOR U120 incl CHALLENGERS U100

Venue: Green Dragon Hotel, Broad Street, Hereford. HR4 9BG
Date of congress: 11/03/2016 to 13/03/2016

Rate of Play: 36 moves in 90 mins. 15 mins QPF
Controller: Tony Corfe (ECF Arbiter) and Marc Shaw

Sent for grading to ECF by Tony Corfe
ECF j/ R O U N D S
Pos Player Grade /e 1 2 3 4 5 6 Score
1 SENGENBERGER,Sara........ 117 b15+ w10+ b12+ w2+ b5= w7+ 5

2 HARRIS,John.............. 114 w21+ b6+ w9+ b1- w4+ b5= 4

3 BLACKBURN,Jack........... 55 jd b13- w5- b22+ w18+ b20+ w12+ 4
4 FRASER,Alan R............ 106 b11+ w12- b15+ w14+ b2- w13+ 4
5 GARDINER,Colin J......... 108 w14- b3+ w21+ b16+ w1= w2= 4
6 HUGHES,Peter J........... 101 b8+ w2- bye= w10+ b13= w14+ 4
7 LANGMAID,Kevin........... 114 b17= w20+ b13= w11+ b16+ b1- 4

8 BLACKBURN,Rory........... 55 jd w6- w11- b19- bye+ b22+ w15+ 3
9 COX,Chris M.............. 107 bye= w18+ b2- w12+ bye= 3
10 CREASEY,Don.............. 98 w22+ b1- w16- b6- w17+ b20+ 3
11 FAYE,Stephen............. 62 w4- b8+ w17+ b7- b14- w21+ 3
12 MORRIS,Brian............. 89 bye+ b4+ w1- b9- w19+ b3- 3
13 TAPLIN,William........... 106 w3+ b14= w7= bye= w6= b4- 3
14 TEKNIEPE,Klaus........... 67 b5+ w13= bye= b4- w11+ b6- 3

15 GRIFFITHS,Barry.......... 82 w1- b22+ w4- bye= b21+ b8- 2
16 MACINTOSH,Cyrus G........ 103 bye= w19+ b10+ w5- w7- 2
17 PREECE,Gabriel........... 80 je w7= b21- b11- w22+ b10- b19+ 2

18 FOLAYAN,Tobi............. 55 jd bye= b9- w20- b3- bye= w22+ 2
19 GRIFFITHS,Beren.......... 4 je bye= b16- w8+ bye= b12- w17- 2
20 GRIFFITHS,Oliver......... 55 jd bye= b7- b18+ bye= w3- w10- 2

21 HOLLAND,Bruce............ 81 e b2- w17+ b5- bye= w15- b11- 1

22 BOLGAR,Laszlo............ 55 jd b10- w15- w3- b17- w8- b18- 0

Right click here and save target as to download these results


Terms and Conditions - Home - Back to Event list